O365: Exchange and AD – How msExchRecipientDisplayType and msExchangeRecipientTypeDetails Relate to Your On-Premises


Often, in O365, there's a reference field we use to specify what a recipient type is, as far as on-premises AD/Exchange is concerned. If you weren't already aware, this is how the attributes relate:

Recipient Display Type = msExchRecipientDisplayType
Recipient Type Details = msExchRecipientTypeDetails

Like many other Active Directory Attributes, these are represented by Integer Values in Active Directory. One important item to note here is that you do not want to arbitrarily change these values: the Recipient Display Type is something that should only be set by Exchange. Changing it via any other method is not supported.

Here is how the Recipient Display Type Breaks down:

Display Type Value
MailboxUser 0
DistributionGroup 1
PublicFolder 2
DynamicDistributionGroup 3
RemoteMailUser 6
ConferenceRoomMailbox 7
EquipmentMailbox 8
SecurityDistributionGroup 1073741833
ACLableMailboxUser 1073741824
ACLableRemoteMailUser 1073741830
Organization 4
PrivateDistributionList 5
ArbitrationMailbox 10
MailboxPlan 11
LinkedUser 12
RoomList 15
SyncedUDGasContact -2147483386
SyncedUDGasUDG -2147483391
SyncedUSGasUDG -2147481343
SyncedUSGasUSG -1073739511
SyncedUSGasContact -2147481338
ACLableSyncedUSGasContact -1073739514
SyncedDynamicDistributionGroup -2147482874
ACLableSyncedMailboxUser -1073741818
SyncedMailboxUser -2147483642
SyncedConferenceRoomMailbox -2147481850
SyncedEquipmentMailbox -2147481594
SyncedRemoteMailUser -2147482106
ACLableSyncedRemoteMailUser -1073740282
SyncedPublicFolder -2147483130

 

Here is how the Recipient Type Details breaks down:

Value Name RecipientTypeDetails (Decimal Value)
None 0
UserMailbox 1
LinkedMailbox 2
SharedMailbox 4
LegacyMailbox 8
RoomMailbox 16
EquipmentMailbox 32
MailContact 64
MailUser 128
MailUniversalDistributionGroup 256
MailNonUniversalGroup 512
MailUniversalSecurityGroup 1024
DynamicDistributionGroup 2048
PublicFolder 4096
SystemAttendantMailbox 8192
SystemMailbox 16384
MailForestContact 32768
User 65536
Contact 131072
UniversalDistributionGroup 262144
UniversalSecurityGroup 524288
NonUniversalGroup 1048576
DisabledUser 2097152
MicrosoftExchange 4194304
ArbitrationMailbox 8388608
MailboxPlan 16777216
LinkedUser 33554432
RoomList 268435456
DiscoveryMailbox 536870912
RoleGroup 1073741824
RemoteUserMailbox 2147483648
Computer 4294967296
RemoteRoomMailbox 8589934592
RemoteEquipmentMailbox 17179869184
RemoteSharedMailbox 34359738368
PublicFolderMailbox 68719476736
TeamMailbox 137438953472
RemoteTeamMailbox 274877906944
MonitoringMailbox 549755813888
GroupMailbox 1099511627776
LinkedRoomMailbox 2199023255552
AuditLogMailbox 4398046511104
RemoteGroupMailbox 8796093022208
SchedulingMailbox 17592186044416
GuestMailUser 35184372088832
AuxAuditLogMailbox 70368744177664
SupervisoryReviewPolicyMailbox 140737488355328

 

Here is how the Remote Recipient Types break-down (thanks to cstep for this piece):

Decimal Value Hex Value Value Name
1 0x1 ProvisionedMailbox (Cloud MBX)
2 0x2 ProvisionedArchive (Cloud Archive)
3 0x3 ProvisionedMailbox, ProvisionedArchive (Cloud MBX & Cloud Archive)
4 0x4 Migrated
6 0x6 Migrated, ProvisionedArchive (Migrated MBX & Cloud Archive)
8 0x8 DeprovisionMailbox
16 0x10 DeprovisionArchive
20 0x14 DeprovisionArchive, Migrated
32 0x20 RoomMailbox
36 0x24 Migrated, RoomMailbox
64 0x40 EquipmentMailbox
68 0x44 Migrated, EquipmentMailbox
96 0x60 SharedMailbox
100 0x64 Migrated, SharedMailbox
Comments (19)

  1. Anonymous says:

    Hi,Many thanks for this info.
    I would also be extremly interested in having detailed information about the MsExchRemoteRecipientType attribut.

  2. UnderCoverGuy says:

    AWESOME – looked all over for this type of detail for this info.

    Thanks a lot

  3. Joshua D. says:

    Info on msExchRemoteRecipientType values?

  4. anonymous says:

    Great info that SHOULD be on msdn. Thanks!

  5. Joe F. says:

    Excellent info John. Can you post the values for msExchRemoteRecipientType? That would be very helpful! Thank you.

  6. HA says:

    Is the value for msExchRecipientDisplayType editable? and how? or what decides that value? where does it come from?

  7. Andy Martin says:

    I believe there is a mistake – for SecurityDistributionGroup the value is listed as "1043741833" but I believe this should be "1073741833" based on my lookups from our On-Prem Exchange.

  8. Anonymous says:

      You have setup a hybrid between on-premises Microsoft Exchange and Office 365 (Exchange Online

  9. Dustin Dortch says:

    for msExchRemoteRecipientType, I know of two values:

    1 – ProvisionMailbox
    4 – Migrated

    It would stand to reason that there is at least also some appropriate values for 3 and 4, if not 0 or 5 and beyond.

    When you execute Enable-RemoteMailbox, the AD user object has msExchRemoteRecipientType set 1 which will tell the Service to provision a new mailbox for the user when it is next synchronized. A value of 4 means that the mailbox was migrated from On-Premise
    to Online.

  10. Alexander says:

    How can my Azure app get these properties from Azure AD? I didn’t find them in Graph API.

  11. Gilford Grijt says:

    msExchRecipientTypeDetails 34359738368 (36th bit on) is RemoteSharedMailbox

  12. shanmugam says:

    Hi, How to get values for msExchRecipientTypeDetails for particular users

    1. Marci says:

      Run the following script to pull all AD attribute values for individuals:
      Get-ADUser username -Properties * | Select * | out-file c:\users\\desktop\username.txt

      Use this script for just the msExchRecipientDisplayType and msExchRecipientTypeDetails values:
      Get-ADUser username -Properties * | fl Name,SamAccountName,msExchRecipientDisplayType,msExchRecipientTypeDetails | out-file c:\users\\desktop\ExchRecipValues.txt

      Run this script to pull those 2 values for all users in your domain.

      Get-ADUser -SearchBase “OU=All Users,DC=X,DC=Y,DC=Z,DC=com” -Filter {Enabled -eq $true} -Properties * | fl Name,SamAccountName,msExchRecipientDisplayType,msExchRecipientTypeDetails,DistinguishedName | out-file c:\users\\desktop\ExchRecipValues.txt

      You can import this into an excel file and modify it to make it pretty. 🙂 (Macros help with large amounts of data/users)

  13. Akabe says:

    Hi John,

    This article has helped me alot to resolve multiple issues with mailboxes. Thank you

    However i fail to understand the difference between ACLableMailboxUser with value 1073741824 and a Mailboxuser with value 0

    Considering a single AD forest, when i enable a mailbox why does it associate teh user with ACLablemailboxuser and y doesnt it have a 0 i.e. a mailbox user

    If ACl is refereed to Inheritance permission, then i can do that via AD under security tab as well.

    Any thought would be much appreciated

  14. siva says:

    HI John,

    Very good info …it was saved a lot of time for us

  15. Ryan F. says:

    I can confirm these values on Exchange 2016 for Recipient Type Details although they should be good for older versions as well.
    Remote User Mailbox 2147483648                 
    Remote Room Mailbox               8589934592                   
    Remote Equipment Mailbox       17179869184
    Remote Shared Mailbox             34359738368 

  16. Jeffery Hayes says:

    Great Advice John! Very Helpful!

  17. This list is missing 549755813888 which is for Health Monitoring Mailboxes. With that said I can’t seem to find a definitive list on Technet library that lists all recipient types. Does this not exist? It took a lot of searching just to find this blog.

  18. thommck says:

    In my hybrid environment the Exchange recipient type is actually listed under CloudExchangeRecipientDisplayType

Skip to main content